Landscapes of Succession: Paper Sessions   VAF 2019 

Saturday, June 1, 2019 

Session I - 8:00 - 9:30 am    

BUILDING COMMUNITY 

Chair: Betsy Cromley, Professor Emerita, School of Architecture, Northeastern University

Anna Andrzejewski, Professor, Department of Art History, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Building Community in Nalcrest, A Florida Retirement Haven for Postal Carriers

Jonathan Farris, Asst. Professor, Department of Art, Youngstown State University, On Crandall Park: Settling a Jazz Age Suburb in Youngstown, Ohio

Katherine L. Farnham, Senior Architectural Historian, AECOM; Courtney L. Clark, Architectural Historian, AECOM; Samuel A. Pickard, Historian, AECOM, Landscape of Evolution: African American Landscapes in Sussex Co., Delaware

Michael R. Allen, Senior Lecturer, Architecture, Landscape Architecture and Urban Design, Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Art, Washington University in St. Louis, Historic Preservation and Uneven Development

RURAL LIFE

Chair: Warren Hofstra, Professor, History, Shenandoah University

Travis Olson, Architectural Researcher, City of Philadelphia Department of Parks and Recreation, Division of Planning and Preservation, Folk Farmsteads on the Frontier: The Formation of the ‘American’ German-from-Russia Farmhouse

JR Thuot, Professor of History, Université du Québec à Rimouski. Life and Death of the Seigneurial Environment in Canada’s St. Lawrence Valley, 1700-1970

Derong Kong, Teaching and Research Assistant, Tsinghua University. The Dong Oral Architecture: Carpenter, architecture and phenomena among the Dong people in southwest of China

Huaqing Huang, Associate Research Professor, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, Nanjing University, Manufacturing the Industrial Countryside: Capital, Labor and the Making of Modern Tea Factories in Rural China, 1880-1980

SHAPING PUBLIC MEMORY 

Chair: Daves Rossell, Savannah College of Art and Design 

James Giesen, Associate Professor, History, Mississippi State University, The View from Rose Hill: Succession, Memory, and Erasure on a South Carolina Plantation

Jennifer J. Lauer, Graduate Research Assistant, SUNY ESF Center for Cultural Landscape Preservation, Designing the Counter Narrative: Confronting Social and Ecological Violence at Rose Hill

Windy Zhao, Assistant Professor, School of Design, Louisiana Tech University, The Meaning of 100,000: The Confrontation between Vernacular Tradition and National Heritage

Shreya Ghoshal, Research and Teaching Assistant to Professor Erica Avrami, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation, Columbia University, Bde Maka Sla: Layers of Significance and Interpretation

ENVIRONMENTAL INFLUENCES

Chair: Michael J. Chiarappa, Professor of History, Quinnipiac University

Sally McMurry, Professor Emerita of History, Penn State University, The American farm pond: toward a cultural, environmental, and landscape history

Dana Cress, Architectural Historians, GAI Consultants, An Erased Landscape

Tessa Evans, Ph.D. Candidate, American History, University of Tennessee, Black Landscapes in the Southern Frontier: Geographic Literacy and Fugitive Slave Activity in Arkansas, 1820-1865

Session II - 10:00 - 11:30 am 

MEMORIALIZATON

Chair: Dell Upton, Professor, Architectural History, University of California at Los Angeles

Margaret Grubiak, Associate Professor of Architectural History, Villanova University, Gumby Jesus' on an Arkansas Mountaintop: A Surprising Landscape of Hate

Valentina Rozas-Krause, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley, Demanding Apologies: Memorializing the World War II Japanese American Incarceration at the Tanforan Assembly Center

Arijit H. Sen, Associate Professor of Architecture and Urban Studies, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee Medians and Memorials as Everyday Commemorative Sites of Grassroots Resistance

Desiree Valadares, Ph.D Candidate, Architectural History, University of California at Berkeley Commemorating World War II Landscapes of Confinement in British Columbia, Canada 

AMERICAN IMMIGRANT IDENTITY

Chair:  Clifton Ellis, Associate Dean of Research & Faculty Development and Elizabeth Sasser Professor of Architectural History, Texas Tech College of Architecture

Priya Jain, Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture and Associate Director, Center for Heritage Conservation, College of Architecture | Texas A&M University, What’s in a name? Hillcroft Avenue to Mahatma Gandhi District

Alec Stewart, Masters’ Candidate, Masters of Science in Historic Preservation, Clemson University and College of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, From Swap Meet to Mall: Latinizing Southern California’s Multi-Ethnic Swap Meets

Anisha Gade, Associate, Economic & Planning Systems, Inc., Oakland, California, Negotiated Visibility: Asian American Spaces and Identity Formation in Silicon Valley

RECREATION AND TOURISM

Chair: Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz, Associate Professor of History, Pennsylvania State University

PJ Carlino, Ph.D. Candidate, American and New England Studies Program, Boston University, Bleacher Bugs and Fifty-Centers: The Design of American Baseball Stadium Seating, 1880-1920

Roy Malcolm Porter, Jr., Historic Preservation Planner, City of Tulsa, Oklahoma, On the Bourbon Trail: Distilleries as Industrial Sites and Vacation Destinations

Cynthia Falk, Professor of Material Culture, Cooperstown Graduate Program, State University of New York College at Oneonta, Cooperstown, New York, Forever Wild at Sagamore

Ian Stevenson, Ph.D. Candidate, American and New England Studies Program, Boston University, Enshrining the Civil War Vacation: Union Veterans, Familial Legacy, and the 103rd OVI Campus at Sheffield Lake, Ohio

FIELD NOTES 

Chair: Ruth Little, Longleaf Historic Resources, Raleigh, NC

Laura Grotjan, Ph.D. Candidate, Michigan Technological University, The Addition of Leisure Spaces: Porch Additions in a Northern Michigan Community

Christine Henry, Assistant Professor, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia, On the Straight and Narrow: The Alleys Connecting Fredericksburg’s Courthouse and Jail

Milena Metalkova-Markova, Associate Professor at the Department of History and Theory of Architecture at the University of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy, Sofia, Bulgari, Vernacular architecture as an exploration ground for art, architecture and preservation relationship

LUNCH  ROUNDTABLE - 11:30 am - 1:00 pm 

DOCUMENTING SENSE OF PLACE   

Chair: Elijah Gaddis, Assistant Professor of History, Auburn University

Gabrielle Berlinger, Assistant Professor of American Studies and Folklore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Lauren Graves, Ph.D. Candidate, History of Art & Architecture, Boston University,

Rachel C. Kirby, Ph.D. Candidate, American & New England Studies Program, Boston University

Sydney Varajon, Ph.D. Candidate, English with a concentration in Folklore, Ohio State University  

Comment: Bernard L. Herman, George B. Tindall Professor of Southern Studies, American Studies, University of North Carolina

Session III - 1:00 - 2:30 pm    

SHAPING THE CITY

Chair: Jim Buckley, Associate Professor, Chair in Historic Preservation, School of Archiecture and Environment, University of Oregon

Kristin Hankins, Ph.D. Candidate, American Studies, Yale University, Litter Lenses: Trash, Photography, and Space in Philadelphia

Audrey Kelly, Teaching Assistant for Course: Architecture and Music, Department of Architectural History, University of Virginia, Culture and Consumption: Representations of the Tenement Housing Type and the Progressive Era Idea of the Racial/Ethnic Other

Tamsen Anderson, Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, Hekma School of Design and Architecture, Dar Al-Hekma University, “Burn Those Places Down”: Arson and the Transformation of Chicago’s Slaughterhouse Landscape, 1860s-1890s    

Kate Howard, University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, The Vacant Structure Problem: The Success of Baltimore City’s Programs and Policies at Creating Healthy Blocks without the Loss of Historic Integrity in the Upton Neighborhood

DOMESTIC LIVES

Chair: Diane Harris, Senior Program Officer, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

Valentina Davila, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, McGill University, Venezuelan Domestics and the Representations of God in their Quarters

Kimberly Gultia, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, McGill University, Butler, Valet, Maid, and Cook: The Place of Domestic Workers in the Spanish Colonial Home of the Philippines (1848-1900)

Tania Gutierrez-Monroy Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, McGill University, Domestic Geographies at War: Ephemeral Architectures Built by Women during the Mexican Revolution

Sishachila Imchen, Ph.D. degree recipient, University College London, Experience, Memory, and the Perpetuation of the Morung in Nagaland

ROADS, INDUSTRY, AND RECREATION

Chair: Tim Davis, Senior Historian, Historic Structures & Cultural Landscapes Program, National Park Service

Alyssa Kreikemeier, Ph.D. Candidate, American Studies, Boston University, A Wild Road: The History and Promotion of the Beartooth Highway

David Salmanson, Springside School/SCH Academy, Philadelphia, Roads Map Power: Cold War Landscapes in Western New Mexico

Aaron Ahlstrom, Ph.D. Candidate, American & New England Studies Program. Boston University, Landscapes of Beauty and Profit: The Development and Design of Massachusetts State Forests and Parks, 1904-1929

Taylor Rose, Ph.D. Candidate, History, Yale University, The "Opening of the Clackamans": Multiple Use Geography and Log Truck Politics in the Oregon Cascades

INFRASTRUCTURE AND BUILDING MATERIALS

Chair, Andrew Dolkart, Professor of Historic Preservation, Columbia University School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Fredric Quivik, Quivik Consulting Historian, Inc., Central Stations v. Isolated Plants and the Development of a Middle-Class Neighborhood in Philadelphia 

Michael Holleran, Director, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and Associate Professor, School of Architecture University of Texas at Austin School of Architecture, Pueblo Water, City Water: Los Angeles zanjas, 1781 – 1904

Robin Williams, Department of Architectural History, Savannah College of Art and Design, Municipal Infrastructure as Social Construct: How Street Pavement Experiments before 1930 Resulted from Citizen Engagement, Civic Progressivists and Skilled Craftsmanship

Kateryna Malaia, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, A Unit of Homemaking: Prefabricated Panel and Domestic Architecture in the Late Soviet Union.

Session IV - 3:00 - 4:30 pm

NEW METHODS AND RECORDS 

Chair: Jennifer Baughn, Chief Architectural Historian at Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Jackson, Mississippi

William Littmann, Senior Adjunct Lecturer, California College of the Arts, The Long Walk as a Method for Studying the Cultural Landscape

Sarah Faye Scarlett, Assistant Professor of History, Social Sciences Department, Michigan Technological University, Digital Spatial Technologies

Nicole Valois, Professor, School of Urban Planning and Landscape Architecture, University of Montreal, Pedestrian spaces of the New Town of Villeneuve d’Asq: Interacting Archives and Sketches

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Chair :  Dale Gyure, Professor, Architecture, Lawrence Technological University

Laurin Goad Davis, Ph.D. Candidate, Art History, Pennsylvania State University, Traditional and Progressive?: Open-Air Schools in the South, 1911-1930

Jaime Gomez, Ph.D. Candidate in Architecture, University of California at Berkeley, Total and Equal: Cuba´s Rural Boarding Schools and the Search for Equality 

TRADITION AND MODERNITY

Chair: Rachel Leibowitz, Co-Director, Center for Cultural Landscape Preservation, Co-Director, Center for Cultural Landscape Preservation, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Elizabeth Edwards, Masters’ Candidate, Preservation Design, Savannah College of Art and Design, Preserving Imprinted History on Vernacular Architecture

Irene Appeaning Addo, Research Fellow at the Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana, Traditional Earth-Constructed Houses in Tamale, Ghana: Tradition, Identity and Modernity

Leila Saboori, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Challenges and Possibilities in the Making of Modern Middle Eastern Oil Cities

Joseph Priya, Ph.D. Candidate, Manipal University, Karnataka, India, and Pithamber R. Polsani, Faculty, Srishti Institute of Art, Design & Technology, Bangalore, India, Sculpted Bricks and Ionic Volutes: The Making of Indian Vernacular Architecture

PHILADELPHIA 

Chair: Aaron Wunsch, Assistant Professor, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Clappin, Architectural Historian, Moreland Altobelli Associates, LLC, Suburb of God: The Archdiocese of Philadelphia, Speculative Real Estate Development, and the Creation of Catholic Communities in Delaware County, PA

Grey Pierce, Ph.D. Candidate, Sociology, University of Chicago, A History and Memory of Philadelphia Gay Bathhouses.

Anthony R.C. Hita, Architectural Conservator, LimeWorks.us, The “Model” Church: Mid-19th Century Germantown as Interpreted through Sloan’s First Baptist Church of Germantown


© Vernacular Architecture Forum

For more information or questions contact
the secretary or the webmaster.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software